Sign interpreting

DGS (German Sign Language) interpreting will be provided on two days of the conference: on Friday 23 August and on Saturday 24 August. The following talks will be interpreted: three plenary talks and all the talks of Workshop 12 Managing information structure in spoken and sign languages: Formal properties and natural discourse. For the detailed programme please see below.

If you are interested in attending the conference, please contact Susanne Michaelis (susanne.michaelis@uni-leipzig.de). Registration fees are: reduced €60; regular €90 (lunches on Fri/Sat and coffee breaks are included).

The deadline for registration is 21 July 2019.

 

The full programme of the SLE Annual meeting is available from here. If you wish other talks (on Friday and Saturday) to be interpreted than the ones proposed below, please let us know till 21 July 2019

For any further questions concerning sign interpreting, please contact Susanne Michaelis (susanne.michaelis@uni-leipzig.de).

*****************************************

Programme of talks interpreted into DGS:

Friday 23 – Saturday 24 August 2019

 

Friday 23 August 2019

Room 11 (S 212): WS 12 Managing information structure in spoken and sign languages: Formal properties and natural discourse

Convenors: Peter Arkadiev, Vadim Kimmelman, Nikolay Korotaev & Vera Podlesskaya

9.00-9.25 Introduction

9.30-9.55 Chiara Calderone Aboutness topics and Referential Hierarchy in Italian Sign Language (LIS)

10.00-11.00 Plenary session (plenary room HS 9)
Martine Robbeets (MPI-SHH Jena), The Transeurasian family: Wörter und Sachen und Gene

11.00-11.30 Coffee break (foyer Augusteum)

Room 11 (S 212): WS 12 Managing information structure in spoken and sign languages: Formal properties and natural discourse (continued)

11.30-11.55 Vadim Kimmelman Focus in Russian Sign Language: A quantitative study

12.00-12.25 Alexandra Navarrete-González The marking and interpretation of contrast in Catalan Sign Language (LSC)

12.30-12.55 Evgeniia Khristoforova On the lack of integration of reported speech in Russian Sign Language

13.00-14.00 Lunch (mensa)

Room 11 (S 212): WS 12 Managing information structure in spoken and sign languages: Formal properties and natural discourse (continued)

14.00-14.25 Shlomo Izre'El Theticity and Sentence Structure: What Can We learn from Colloquial Israeli Hebrew?

14.30-14.55 Alexandra Vydrina Sentence focus and topicality in focus constituents

15.00-15.25 Pavel Ozerov Left Dislocation in spontaneous Hebrew –it is neither topicalising nor a construction

15.30-16.00 Coffee break (foyer Augusteum)

Room 11 (S 212): WS 12 Managing information structure in spoken and sign languages: Formal properties and natural discourse (continued)

16.00-16.25 Nikolay Korotaev Intonation patterns of complex utterances in Russian spoken discourse

16.30-16.55 Vera Podlesskaya Information structure and prosody in Russian reported speech

17.00-17.25 Natalia Slioussar, Natalia Tyshkevich and Sophia Popova Different means to encode IS: how they interact and when they do not

20.00 Conference dinner (please contact Susanne Michaelis if you wish to participate, susanne.michaelis@uni-leipzig.de)

 

Saturday 24 August

9.30-9.55 Plenary session (plenary room HS 9)
Stefano De Pascale (KU Leuven), Best PhD winner, Token-based vector semantics for lexical sociolectometry

10.00-10.25 Plenary session (plenary room HS 9)
Karolina Grzech (Stockholm University), Best Postdoc winner, tba

10.30-11.00 Coffee break (foyer Augusteum)

Room 11 (S 212): WS 12 Managing information structure in spoken and sign languages: Formal properties and natural discourse (continued)

11.00-11.25 Cantalini Giorgina and Massimo Moneglia Gesture/Prosody Synchronization in Spontaneous Speech: A View from the Language into AcT Theory

11.30-11.55 Alessandro Panunzi and Valentina Saccone DB-IPIC: a DataBase for Information Patterning Interlinguistic Comparison

12.00-12.25 Tommaso Raso, Frederico Cavalcante and Plínio Barbosa The prosodic forms of Topic information unit: a crosslinguistic, statistically-based investigation in spontaneous speech corpora

12.30-12.55 Discussion

13.00-13.30 Closing session and Best presentations awards

13.30-15.00 Lunch (mensa)